County Competition Results 2017

Bowmaker

Still Cup
Winners  -  Torquay
Runner Up  -  East Devon

President's Trophy
Winners  -  Dainton Park
Runner Up  -  East Devon 1

Sheelah Creasy Bowl
Winners  -  Fingle Glen
Runner Up  -  Okehampton

Doris Willes-Little
Winners  -  Keeley Clarke & Charlotte Dommett, Torquay
Runners Up - Lorna Elliott & Chris Mayer, Dartmouth

Warren Crocus
Silver Salver - Wendy George & Belinda McSherry, Tavistock
Bronze Salver - Rosie Lacey & Phillipa White, Exminster

Express & Echo Shield
Annie Greenwell & Lou Vassie (Stover)

South & West Foursomes (played at Yelverton GC)
Western Morning News Rose Bowl - Angie Hickey & Lesley Pascoe, Elizabeth Payne & Gill Lang
                                                                 Anne Marie Cleave & Teresa Metters (Stover)

North & East Foursomes (played at Honiton)
Western Morning News Trophy - Frances Harbron & Maggie Caws, Marcia Collett & Sue Stanbury
                                                         Susan Williams & Cherry James, Okehampton

Silver Meeting (played at Dainton Park GC)
Stella Temple Memorial Cup - Keeley Clarke, Torquay
Scratch Runner Up - Abigail Turner, Okehampton
Joan McKenzie Salver  -  Wendy Roberts, Dainton Park
Joan McKenzie Runner Up  -  Frances Harbron, Okehampton
Scratch Cup Div 2 (HC 14-20)  -  Frances Harbron, Okehampton

County Championships (played at Tavistock GC)
Championship Bowl - Keeley Clarke , Torquay
Gold Medal - Chloe Howard, Boringdon Park
Jose Bruce Bowl - Lexi Dart, Churston
Phillis Collett Memorial Bowl - Lexi Dart, Churston
Coronation Cup - Abigail Turner, Okehampton
U18 Trophy - Chloe Howard, Boringdon Park
Lloyd Williams Salver - Emily Morey, East Devon
Lloyd Williams Runner Up - Vicky Holloway, Torquay
Semi Finalist Coasters  -  Chloe Howard (Boringdon Park)  & Lexi Dart, Churston
Team Scratch prize  -  Churston
Team Handicap Prize  - Torquay

County Medal Finals (played at Royal North Devon)
Silver Coronation Medal  -  Jo Smith, Ilfracombe
Bronze Coronation Medal - Tracy Crooks, Bovey Tracey
Centenary Salvers  - Ilfracombe & Bovey Tracey

Inaugural Seniors' Championship (played at Churston GC)
1st - Vicky Holloway, Torquay
2nd  - Gilly Jarvis , Yelverton GC                       
3rd - Ely Warmsley, Holsworthy GC          

Bronze Meeting (played at Downes Crediton GC)
Scratch Cup  -  Julie Bacon, Boringdon Park
21-28 Handicap Winner - Julie Bacon, Boringdon Park
DCGC CUP  -  29-36 Handicap winner - Lesley Wilson, East Devon

Nett
1st           Maureen Postles, Tiverton GC
2nd         Wendy George, Tavistock GC    
3rd          Jean Pell, Ilfracombe GC
Captain's Prize (6 hidden holes) Gilly Jarvis, Yelverton

County Competition Results 2016

County Championships
Championship Bowl  -  Molly Pavey, Stover
Gold Medal  -  Julia Norman, Exeter
Jose Bruce Bowl  -  Molly Pavey, Stover
Phillis Collet Memorial Bowl  -  Gill Lark, Holsworthy
Coronation Cup  -  Ely Walmsley, Holsworthy
U18 Trophy  - Molly Pavey, Stover
Lloyd Williams Salver  -   Stacey Ford, Downes Crediton
Lloyd Williams Runner Up - Helena Standon, Saunton
Semi Finalist Coasters  -  Evie Stone, East Devon & Abby Turner, Okehampton
Team Scratch prize  -  Stover
Team Handicap Prize  -  Holsworthy

County Medal Finals
Silver Coronation Medal  -  Jess Francis, Churston
​Bronze Coronation Medal - Liz Underwood, Holsworthy
Centenary Salvers  -  Churston & Holsworthy

Bronze Meeting
Scratch Cup  -  Sue Lane, Portmore
21-28 Handicap Winner - Val Holman, Wrangaton
DCGC CUP  -  29-36 Handicap winner - Janet Broom, Portmore

Silver Meeting
Stella Temple Memorial Cup  -  Keeley Clarke, Torquay
Scratch Runner Up  -  Gro Lomas, RND
Joan McKenzie Salver  -  Keeley Clarke, Torquay
Joan McKenzie Runner Up  -  Ann Hazelwood, Fingle Glen
Scratch Cup Div 2 (HC 16-20)  -  Ann Hazelwood, Fingle Glen

Express & Echo Finals
Express & Echo Shield  -  Anne Woodger & Jane Cornelius, Fingle Glen

North & East Foursomes
Western Morning News Cup  -  Abbie Moyes & Amanda Moyes, Lesley Crossley &
                                                        Rosemary Perry,  Marian Stevens & Maureen Postles, Tiverton

South & West Foursomes
Western Morning News Rose Bowl  -  Keeley Clarke & Charlotte Dummett, Jackie Martin &
                                                          Elaine Ewings, Sally Spokes & Di Swift, Torquay

Warren Crocus
Silver Salver  -  Penny Deakin & Sue Williams, Okehampton
Bronze Salver  -  Margaret Whittaker & Bee Baker, Libbaton

Bowmaker
Okehampton

Still Cup
Winners  -  Torquay
Runner Up  -  Exeter

President's Trophy
Winners  -  Okehampton
Runner Up  -  Holsworthy

Sheelah Creasy Bowl
Winners  -  Fingle Glen
Runner Up  -  Okehampton

Doris Willes-Little
Winners  -  Tiverton, Maureen Postles & Shirley Ward
Runners Up - Ilfracombe