County Competition Archive

(For winners prior to 2000 please consult DCLGA Centenary Book)

County Medals Finals

  Year

  Silver Coronation Medal

  Bronze Coronation Medal

  2017

Jo Smith - Ilfracombe  

Tracy Crooks - Bovey Tracey

  2016

  Jess Francis - Churston

Tracy Crooks - Bovey Tracey

  2015

  Amanda Leonard - Libbaton

  Jackie Carlton - Portmore

  2014

  Evie Stone - East Devon

  Jean Yeo - Okehampton

  2013

  Abby Turner - Okehampton

  Lexi Dart - Churston

  2012

  Lucy Leatham - Libbaton

  Catherine Williams - Staddon Heights

  2011

  Penny Marks - Stover

  Tina Bell - Hele Park

  2010

  Rosemary Pratt - East Devon

  Carol Wilson - Teign Valley

  2009

  Jess Bradley - Tiverton

  Christine Longden - Yelverton

  2008

  Laura Madge - Torquay

  Beccy Barrett - Dartmouth

  2007

  Sophie Button - Crediton

  Ann Schofield - Hele Park

  2006

  Valerie Walker - Tiverton

  Sheila Ball - Tiverton

  2005

  Gill Whitehead - Exeter

  Jess Bradley - Portmore

  2004

  Val Cook - Royal North Devon

  S Borlase - Sparkwell

  2003

  Jane Cornelius - Fingle Glen

  Nicky Gawman - Tavistock

  2002

  Hannah Watts - Saunton

  Samantha Rogers - Teign Valley

  2001

  E Jones - Ilfracombe

  Jayne Wright - Staddon Heights

  2000

  A James - Exeter

  Alison Davies - Dainton Park


County Championship Meetings

YearChampionship BowlCoronation Cup (Runner Up)
2017Keeley Clarke - TorquayAbigail Turner - Okehampton
2016Molly Pavey - StoverJulia Norman - Exeter
2015Chloe Howard - Boringdon ParkLauren Pearce - Exminster
2014Abby Turner - OkehamptonJo Shorrocks - Bigbury
2013Chloe Howard - Boringdon ParkLauren Pearce - Exminster
2012Emma Taylor - SauntonMolly Haslam - Torquay
2011Jess Bradley - TivertonEly Walmsley - Holsworthy
2010Lauren Pearce - ExminsterLeah Roelich - Teignmouth
2009Charlotte Dommett - TorquayJo Hicks-Beach - Stover
2008Charlotte Dommett - TorquayKayleigh Cann - Yelverton
2007Jo Hicks-Beach - StoverJulia Norman - Exeter
2006Gill Whitehead - ExeterKayleigh Cann - Staddon Heights
2005Emma Frain - ChurstonGilly Jarvis - Tavistock
2004Laura Eastwood - YelvertonJoanne Hurley - Bigbury
2003Laura Eastwood - YelvertonEmma Frain - Churston
2002Emma Frain - ChurstonSally Wadkins - Teignmouth
2001Keeley Clarke - TeignmouthLaura Eastwood - Yelverton
2000Keeley Clarke - TeignmouthJenny Roberts - Thurlestone


YearGold Medal (Scratch 36 Holes)Jose Bruce Bowl (Scratch 2nd Place)
2017Chloe Howard - Boringdon ParkLexi Dart - Churston
2016Julia Norman - ExeterMolly Pavey - Stover
2015Molly Haslam - TorquayJo Shorrocks - Bigbury
2014Abby Turner - OkehamptonChloe Howard - Elfordleigh
2013Kayleigh Cann - TavistockChloe Howard - Boringdon Park
2012Emma Tayler - SauntonCharlotte Dommett - Torquay
2011Ely Walmsley - HolsworthyAbbie Moyes - Tiverton
2010Jess Bradley - TivertonJo Hicks-Beach - Stover
2009Charlotte Dommett - TorquayJo Hicks-Beach - Stover
2008Julia Norman - ExeterGill Whitehead - Exeter
2007Julia Norman - ExeterJo Hicks-Beach - Stover
2006Emma Frain - ChurstonCharlotte Dommett - Torquay
2005Julia Norman - ExeterGill Whitehead - Exeter
2004Laura Eastwood - YelvertonEmma Frain - Churston
2003Emma Frain - ChurstonKeeley Clarke - Hele Park
2002Emma Frain - ChurstonGilly Jarvis - Yelverton
2001Laura Eastwood - YelvertonJenny Roberts - Thurlestone
2000Gill Whitehead - ExeterEmma Frain - Churston
YearPhillis Collett Memorial Bowl (Handicap)
2017Lexi Dart, Churston
2016Gill Lark, Holsworthy
2015Karrie Spencer - Churston
2014Abby Turner - Okehampton
2013Kayleigh Cann - Tavistock
2012Kate Blake - Fingle Glen
2011Abbie Moyes - Tiverton
2010Janet Schofield - Teignmouth
2009Jo Hicks-Beach - Stover
2008Leah Roelich - Teignmouth
2007Julia Norman - Exeter
2006Joy Johnston - Teignmouth
2005Julia Norman - Exeter
2004Laura Eastwood - Yelverton
2003J. Stribley - Staddon Heights
2002Ely Walmsley - Holsworthy
2001Laura Eastwood - Yelverton
2000Gill Whitehead - Exeter


BRONZE MEETING

YearScratch CupHandicap Cup (21-28)Handicap Cup (29-36)
2017Julie Bacon, Boringdon ParkJulie Bacon - Boringdon ParkLesley Wilson - East Devon
2016Sue Lane - PortmoreVal Holman - WrangatonJanet Broom - Portmore
2015Ayumi Coulton - WrangatonAyumi Coulton - WrangatonDi Clasby - Wrangaton
2014Julie Bacon - SparkwellJulie Bacon - SparkwellJanice Thwaites - Okehampton
2013Marion Seward - WrangatonMarion Seward - WrangatonPat Greenfield - Fingle Glen
2012Ruth McMeechan - PortmoreMary Martin - LibbatonDoris Jewell - Okehampton
2011Fran Shrubsole - Downes CreditonFran Shrubsole - Downes CreditonAnnette Coles - Downes Crediton
2010Ann Shuttleworth - Dainton ParkAnn Shuttleworth - Dainton ParkPauline Ashton - Dainton Park
2009Mavis Vanstone - SidmouthSally Timpson - TavistockJoy Biddle - Royal North Devon
2008Susan Baxter - TorquayAmanda Hall - TeignmouthLinda Holdway - East Devon
2007Jean Ede - IlfracombeJune Skuse - Downes CreditonHeather Cawthorne - Portmore
2006Paula Wilsmore - LibbatonMarian Stanford - ExeterSally Villette - Staddon Heights
2005Chris Mayer - DartmouthChristine Peterson - TorquayE. Morrington - Teignmouth
2004J. Brown - Staddon HeightsE. Parks - DartmouthViv Masterson - Teign Valley
2003Jane Warren - Manor HouseCelia Ralph - WrangatonK. Cole - Teign Valley
2002Pam Hobbs - TeignmouthElaine Ewings - TorquayB. Heath - Royal North Devon
2001E Brown - Royal North DevonC Mackie - Manor HouseK. Gillioz-Taylor - Exeter
2000Ivy Brunton - WarrenIvy Brunton - WarrenSue Ray - Dainton Park

SILVER MEETING

YearStella Temple CupDCGC Scratch Cup (14-20)Joan MacKenzie Handicap Salver
2017Keeley Clarke - TorquayFrances Harbron - OkehamptonWendy Roberts - Dainton Park
2016Keeley Clarke - TorquayAnn Hazelwood - Fingle GlenKeeley Clarke - Torquay
2015Not playedNot playedNot played
2014Alison Down - SauntonEllen Norton - Fingle GlenEllen Norton - Fingle Glen
2013Gilly Jarvis - TavistockHilary Picton - TavistockAlison West - Portmore
2012Lauren Pearce - ExminsterAnn Hazelwood - Fingle GlenJayne Wright - Tavistock
2011Lauren Pearce - ExminsterRosemary Ferguson - Royal North DevonBeth Peters - Bigbury
2010Leah Roelich - TeignmouthSarah Faithfull - Teign ValleyJune Nightingale - Exeter
2009Gill Whitehead - ExeterMaggie Thomson - Teign ValleyJoan Davis - Churston
2008Gill Whitehead - ExeterBarbara Abrams - HolsworthyDawn Phillott - Tavistock
2007Sally Charnock - SauntonAngie Hickey - StoverJo Fisher - Dainton Park
2006Charlotte Dommett - TorquayJo Richards - Royal North DevonJo Richards - Royal North Devon
2005Charlotte Dommett - TorquayJanet Schofield - TeignmouthLorraine Avery - Teignmouth
2004Laura Eastwood - YelvertonJ. Peacock - Royal North DevonJoan Davis - Churston
2003Laura Eastwood - YelvertonM. Thomas - Teign ValleyBetty Wyatt - Churston
2002Laura Eastwood - YelvertonDiane Friend - YelvertonJ. Robertson - Royal North Devon
2001Gilly Jarvis - YelvertonS. Foster - WrangatonE. Buckingham - Bigbury
2000June Nightingale - ExeterJ. Peacock - Royal North DevonC. Crocker - Saunton






Western Morning News Cup

Year

WMN Cup (N & E)

2000Saunton
2001Ilfracombe
2002Libbaton
2003Manor House
2004Fingle Glen
2005Okehampton
2006Sidmouth
2007Ilfracombe
2008Tiverton
2009Okehampton
2010Woodbury Park & East Devon
2011Tiverton
2012Tiverton
2013Royal North Devon
2014Tiverton
2015Okehampton


Western Morning News Rose Bowl

Year

WMN Rose Bowl (S & W)

2000Churston
2001Dartmouth
2002Churston
2003Teignmouth
2004Abandonded
2005Teignmouth
2006Abandonded
2007Teignmouth
2008Bigbury
2009Yelverton
2010Torquay
2011Tavistock
2012Teign Valley
2013Tavistock
2014Stover
2015Boveyy Tracey


Warren Crocus Salvers

Year

Silver Salver

Bronze Salver

2000R. Macauley-Black - HolsworthyAngela Battershall - Manor House
2001A. Sinclair - LibbatonD. Sanders - Teignmouth
2002A. Sinclair - LibbatonNorma Foster - Woodbury Park
2003Belinda McSherry - YelvertonL. Sainsbury - Royal North Devon
2004Paula Wilsmore - LibbatonA. Fenge - Libbaton
2005Lesley Rowe - TorquayLorraine Gorman - Teignmouth
2006Jean Wills - IlfracombePat Ford - Saunton
2007Su Calver & Sue Lipp - Woodbury ParkC. Bedford & W. Spencer - Libbaton
2008Su Calver & Avril Glover - Woodbury ParkY. James & S. Johnson - Libbaton
2009Liz Cann & Val Cook - Royal North DevonS. Broderick & J. Stokes - Warren
2010Jackie Carr & Wendy Stanbury - Hele ParkThea Durbin & Ellen Norton - Fingle Glen
2011Lorraine Gorman & Liz Hunt - TeignmouthLiz Payne & Muriel Waldron - Stover
2012Ann S-Caswell & Ann Wallace - SauntonAlison Marsh & Sarah Thomas - Warren
2013Jean Dyer & K. Burge - WarrenChris Gilio & Penny Armitage - Ilfracombe
2014Anne Norman & Sheila Scott - ExeterMickie Ward & Kay Foster - Woodbury Park
2015Jackie Carr & Lesley Harris - StoverAnnie Saunders & Cheryle Smith - Saunton


Express & Echo Shield

Year

Winners

2000V. Symons & P. Wilsmore - Libbaton
2001K. Cook & J. Yeo - Holsworthy
2002M. Down & W. Taylor - Woodbury Park
2003G. Brooks & M. Lord - Dartmouth
2004A. Harris & A. Norman - Exeter
2005L. Clifford & J. Rowe - Dainton Park
2006D. Daneshead & J. Paddon - Exeter
2007P. Deakin & C. James - Okehampton
2008A. Down & R. Kirkham - Saunton
2009A. Down & R. Kirkham - Saunton
2010M. Lucas & C. Mayer - Dartmouth
2011M. Bryant & J. Rowe - Dainton Park
2012B. Byrne & E. Walmsley - Holsworthy
2013P. Jarman & L. Walker - Okehampton
2014M. Underwood & T. Welland - Fingle Glen
2015D. Gage & J. Kiely - Tavistock


County Bowmaker

Year

Winner

2009Portmore
2010Exeter
2011Portmore
2012Cancelled
2013Saunton
2014East Devon
2015Okehampton


Laura Eastwood - Yelverton